Regional #8 Teams

This page is dedicated to information about the 2018 IHSAA Girls Basketball Charlestown Regional Teams, including Past Tourney History, and how they got here this year.

(CLICK ON THE + NEXT TO EACH TEAM NAME FOR MORE INFORMATION)

Sectional #29 CHAMPS: GREENSBURG

GREENSBURG PIRATES (21-3)
Coach: Jason Simpson, 78-18 in 4th year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 63.6, DA 45.0
Nov. 3 at Jac-Cen-Del {1A}  W   75-  69  
Nov. 4 South Ripley {2A}   L   46-  51  
Nov. 10 at Franklin {4A}  W   61-  53  
Nov. 14 Shelbyville {4A}  W   68-  27  
Nov. 17 at South Decatur {2A}  W   83-  24  
Nov. 18 Jennings County {4A}  W   69-  38  
Nov. 22 East Central {4A}  W   69-  44  
Nov. 25 at Seymour {4A} ot  L   57-  65  
Dec. 2 at Connersville {4A}  W   65-  45  
Dec. 7 South Dearborn {3A}  W   55-  37  
Dec. 9 Rushville {3A}  W   80-  45  
Dec. 12 at Oldenburg Academy {1A}  W   79-  23  
Dec. 15 at Batesville {3A}  W   66-  63  
Dec. 21 at North Decatur {2A}  W   51-  37  
Dec. 29 Southport {4A} ot W   58-  56  tournament
Dec. 29 at Noblesville {4A}   L   53-  58  tournament
Jan. 5 Franklin County {3A}  W   66-  35  
Jan. 11 at Columbus East {4A}  W   60-  50  
Jan. 16 Hauser {1A}  W   63-  27  
Jan. 20 Batesville {3A}  W   63-  45  
Jan. 26 Lawrenceburg {3A}  W   71-  55  
Feb. 2 Rushville {3A}  W   55-  46  sectional
Feb. 3 Batesville {3A}  W   49-  43  sectional
Feb. 10 Vincennes Lincoln {3A} W     74-64  regional
Feb. 10 Evansville Memorial {3A} 7:30 PM  regional
GREENSBURG TOURNAMENT HISTORY
SECTIONALS (4)
YEAR WINNER SITE OR HOST CLASS
2008 Greensburg South Dearborn 3A
2010 Greensburg Franklin County 3A
2016 Greensburg Lawrenceburg 3A
2018 Greensburg South Dearborn 3A

Sectional #31 CHAMPS: VINCENNES LINCOLN

VINCENNES LINCOLN ALICES (21-5)
Coach: Travis Connor, 109-84 in 8th year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 60.1, DA 42.2
Nov. 4 Evansville Reitz {4A}  W   65-  26  
Nov. 7 Evansville North {4A}   L   57-  63  
Nov. 11 Gibson Southern {3A}   L   44-  45  
Nov. 14 at Pike Central {3A}  W   55-  30  
Nov. 18 at Evansville Mater Dei {2A}  W   56-  35  
Nov. 21 Washington {3A}  W   43-  27  
Nov. 25 Vincennes Rivet {1A}   L   70-  76  
Nov. 29 at Evansville Bosse {3A}  W   71-  48  
Dec. 7 Jasper {4A}  W   58-  41  
Dec. 9 Boonville {3A}  W   58-  40  
Dec. 14 at Lawrenceville (Ill.)  W   73-  36  
Dec. 19 at Sullivan {3A}  W   67-  51  
Dec. 22 North Central (Farmersburg) {1A}  W   68-  29  tournament
Dec. 23 Corydon Central {3A}  W   66-  41  tournament
Dec. 23 North Knox {2A}  W   45-  32  tournament
Dec. 27 at Bloomfield {1A}  W   54-  39  
Jan. 3 at Princeton {3A} ot W   68-  61  
Jan. 6 Mount Vernon (Posey) {3A}  W   72-  40  
Jan. 12 Martinsville {4A} 7:30 pm  canceled
Jan. 13 at South Knox {2A}  W   71-  57  
Jan. 20 at North Knox {2A}  W   46-  39  
Jan. 24 at Evansville Central {4A}   L   40-  53  
Jan. 25 Mount Carmel (Ill.) {}  W   62-  30  
Jan. 30 Southridge {3A}  W   60-  24  sectional
Feb. 2 Sullivan {3A}  W   65-  37  sectional
Feb. 3 at Princeton {3A}  W   69-  54  sectional
Feb. 10 Greensburg {3A} L      64-74  regional
VINCENNES LINCOLN TOURNAMENT HISTORY
SECTIONALS (16)
YEAR WINNER SITE OR HOST CLASS
1976 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1977 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1978 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1980 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1981 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1984 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1985 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1986 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1987 Vincennes Lincoln Barr-Reeve
1988 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
1992 Vincennes Lincoln South Knox
2008 Vincennes Lincoln Heritage Hills 3A
2009 Vincennes Lincoln Jasper 3A
2016 Vincennes Lincoln Princeton 3A
2017 Vincennes Lincoln Vincennes Lincoln 3A
2018 Vincennes Lincoln Princton 3A
REGIONALS (4)
1976 Vincennes Lincoln Jasper
1978 Vincennes Lincoln Washington
1981 Vincennes Lincoln Washington
2008 Vincennes Lincoln Jasper 3A

Sectional #30 CHAMPS: SALEM

SALEM LIONS (22-5)
Coach: Jerry Hickey, 68-54 in 5th year at school
DATE OPPONENT EASTERN TIME OA 54.8, DA 40.2
Nov. 4 Seymour {4A}   L   54-  60  
Nov. 7 Crawford County {2A}  W   51-  43  
Nov. 10 Clarksville {2A}  W   76-  26  
Nov. 14 at Southwestern (Hanover) {2A}  W   61-  36  
Nov. 18 at Madison {3A}  W   51-  44  
Nov. 21 at West Washington {1A}  W   68-  25  
Nov. 25 Eastern (Pekin) {2A} ot W   53-  51  
Nov. 30 at Orleans {1A}  W   56-  29  
Dec. 1 at Providence {2A} ot W   44-  42  
Dec. 5 Brownstown Central {3A}  W   49-  38  
Dec. 8 at Corydon Central {3A}  W   59-  37  
Dec. 14 at North Harrison {4A}   L   34-  52  
Dec. 16 at Floyd Central {4A}  W   55-  41  
Dec. 19 at Paoli {2A}  W   52-  25  
Dec. 29 McCutcheon {4A}  W   57-  47  tournament
Dec. 29 Fishers {4A}   L   49-  55  tournament
Dec. 30 Scottsburg {3A}  W   70-  34  tournament
Dec. 30 Madison {3A}   L   28-  32  tournament
Jan. 4 Mitchell {2A}  W   77-  46  
Jan. 9 New Albany {4A}  W   60-  46  
Jan. 11 Scottsburg {3A}  W   58-  42  
Jan. 18 Charlestown {3A}  W   59-  48  
Jan. 22 at Silver Creek {3A}  W   52-  42  
Jan. 25 Austin {2A}  W   57-  29  
Feb. 2 Brownstown Central {3A}  W   52-  40  sectional
Feb. 3 Scottsburg {3A}  W   42-  36  sectional
Feb. 10 Evansville Memorial {3A} L    35- 42  regional

 

SALEM TOURNAMENT HISTORY
SECTIONALS (7)
YEAR WINNER SITE OR HOST CLASS
1976 Salem North Harrison
1985 Salem Silver Creek
1988 Salem Silver Creek
1989 Salem Silver Creek
2001 Salem North Harrison 3A
2015 Salem Scottsburg 3A
2018 Salem Salem 3A

Sectional #32 CHAMPS: EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL

EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL TIGERS (17-6)
Coach: Bruce Dockery, 487-195 in 30th year at school
DATE OPPONENT CENTRAL TIME OA 54.7, DA 44.8
Nov. 17 Boonville {3A}  W   67-  31  
Nov. 20 at Jasper {4A}  W   52-  46  
Nov. 29 Evansville North {4A}   L   41-  55  
Dec. 2 Castle {4A}   L   45-  58  
Dec. 7 Evansville Bosse {3A}  W   54-  43  
Dec. 14 at Vincennes Rivet {1A}   L   52-  57  
Dec. 16 Webster County (Ky.)  W   47-  45  
Dec. 19 at Washington {3A}   L   37-  39  
Dec. 21 New Albany {4A}  W   60-  52  
Dec. 28 Terre Haute South {4A}  W   58-  51  tournament
Dec. 28 Whiteland {4A} 2ot W   67-  64  tournament
Dec. 29 at Vincennes Rivet {1A} ot W   61-  59  tournament
Jan. 2 at Mount Vernon (Posey) {3A}  W   60-  44  
Jan. 3 at Evansville Central {4A}   L   58-  59  
Jan. 9 at Evansville Reitz {4A}  W   63-  18  tournament
Jan. 11 Evansville Central {4A}  W   55-  53  tournament
Jan. 17 North Posey {2A} 7:00 pm  canceled
Jan. 20 Castle {4A}   L   32-  41  tournament
Jan. 23 Evansville Harrison {4A}  W   71-  40  
Jan. 24 Evansville Mater Dei {2A}  W   46-  28  
Jan. 25 Evansville Reitz {4A}  W   67-  26  
Feb. 2 Evansville Bosse {3A}  W   54-  35  sectional
Feb. 3 Gibson Southern {3A}  W   56-  41  sectional
Feb. 10 Salem {3A} W   42- 35  regional
Feb. 10 Greensburg {3A} 7:30 PM  regional
EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT HISTORY
SECTIONALS (16)
YEAR WINNER SITE OR HOST CLASS
1977 Evansville Memorial Evansville North
1987 Evansville Memorial Evansville Mater Dei
1993 Evansville Memorial Evansville Reitz
1998 Evansville Memorial Evansville Bosse 3A
1999 Evansville Memorial Heritage Hills 3A
2000 Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial 3A
2001 Evansville Memorial Evansville Bosse 3A
2003 Evansville Memorial Evansville Bosse 3A
2004 Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial 3A
2005 Evansville Memorial Evansville Bosse 3A
2006 Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial 3A
2010 Evansville Memorial Gibson Southern 3A
2011 Evansville Memorial Boonville 3A
2016 Evansville Memorial Heritage Hills 3A
2017 Evansville Memorial Gibson Southern 3A
2018 Evansville Memorial Mount Vernon (Posey) 3A
REGIONALS (6)
1998 Evansville Memorial Gibson Southern 3A
2000 Evansville Memorial Evansville Memorial 3A
2004 Evansville Memorial Jasper 3A
2006 Evansville Memorial Jasper 3A
2010 Evansville Memorial Jasper 3A
2011 Evansville Memorial Jasper 3A
SEMISTATES (2)
2006 Evansville Memorial Jeffersonville 3A
2011 Evansville Memorial Bedford 3A
STATE TITLES (1)
2011 Evansville Memorial Fort Wayne Coliseum 3A